Last updated: ខែ​កុម្ភៈ 12, 2024

Background

AusCam Freedom Project Incorporated (AusCam) is committed to protecting your privacy.
Confidentiality of personal information is fundamental to us. We respect the importance of
privacy and security of your personal information. All information received and held is
subject to the strictest duties of confidentiality. AusCam is committed to using your personal
information responsibly.
AusCam ensures that all information it collects, holds and discloses, about individuals, is
handled in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the
Australian Privacy Principles, and that personal confidentiality is always maintained.
AusCam’s Privacy Policy outlines how AusCam collects, handles and safeguards personal
information within Australia. It also outlines how individuals can seek to access and correct
their personal information or what to do if they have any questions, concerns or complaints.

Information collected

AusCam collects personal information directly from individuals, for example, when you fill out
an online form, complete a survey, make a donation, sign up to an AusCam e-newsletter or
contact us via email or phone.
The kinds of information AusCam collects from time to time might include, for example:
a. personal details (such as a person’s name, address and gender);
b. contact details;
c. payment information for donations; or
d. the ways that someone has supported AusCam’s work.

Use of personal information

AusCam uses your personal information for the purpose that it was collected for and to
provide supporters with updates on AusCam’s work.
AusCam uses personal information primarily to:
a. communicate to supporters and potential supporters about AusCam’s work;
b. process donations;
c. conduct fundraising marketing / activities;
d. recruit and manage Board members, Staff, or volunteers; and
e. enable other activities and functions of the organisation.

Information disclosure

AusCam may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist AusCam in
supplying goods, services or programs or who perform functions on AusCam’s behalf. For
example, these might include third parties providing mail, database, telephone, IT, audit,
professional advice, payment processing and research services. AusCam may also disclose
your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks. From time to
time we send personal information to suppliers who are based overseas, such as cloud
storage suppliers.
AusCam may also disclose your personal information to third parties where required to do so
by law and to anyone else whom AusCam has been authorised to disclose it to. AusCam
will take steps to ascertain that reasonable efforts will be made to respect and protect the
personal information by the third party.
AusCam does not rent or sell your personal information and will not exchange personal
information without your permission. AusCam may use your personal information to get in
touch with you about things relevant to your interest or potential interest in AusCam, unless
you tell us not to.

Security and storage

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive
information (such as credit card numbers) on AusCam’s website, AusCam encrypts that
information. When credit card details are collected, AusCam simply passes those details on
in order to be processed as required. AusCam never permanently stores complete credit
card details.
AusCam follows generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information,
both during transmission and once received. AusCam takes all reasonable steps to protect
your personal information. This includes complying with the Payment Card Industry Data
Security Standard that covers security of payment card information.
We use commercially reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected
from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite
the measures AusCam puts in place, AusCam cannot guarantee the security of your
personal information. You must take care to protect your own personal information (for
example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and should notify us as soon as
possible of any security breaches.

Privacy and the AusCam Website

AusCam uses Google Analytics to monitor its website. Google Analytics generates statistical
and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’
computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of AusCam’s
website. Google will store this information. If you do not want your visit to the AusCam
website data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out
browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, visit the Google
Analytics opt-out page.
AusCam uses this information to determine how many people are visiting its website, which
pages they look at and how long they look at certain pages for. These results do not identify
users individually, and AusCam cannot identify individuals from this data.
From time to time, AusCam may provide links to other websites. For example, to purchase
tickets to a fundraising event/fundraising campaign or for referencing in a blog or research.
These sites are not monitored or controlled by AusCam and therefore AusCam cannot take
responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices. AusCam recommends
checking their privacy policies in case of any concerns.

Accessing or correcting personal information

You can request access at any time to personal information held about you. You can ask
AusCam to delete your information from its records at any time by simply contacting
AusCam. There is an opt-out option for electronic communications from AusCam should you
no longer wish to receive this.

Updates to Privacy Policy

AusCam may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into
account new laws, regulations, practices and technology.
All Personal Information held by AusCam will be governed by AusCam’s most recent Privacy
Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised by updating the AusCam Website.

AusCam Security Policy for electronic payments:

AusCam uses online payment gateways for its online credit card transactions.
Those online payment gateways may process online credit card transactions for thousands
of merchants, providing a secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.
All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the gateway are secured
payments. Online payment gateways provide the following secure services:
a. payments are fully automated with an immediate response;
b. complete credit card number cannot be viewed by AusCam or any outside party; and
c. all transactions are performed under security certificates.
In order for a donor to use this service some personal information will be supplied to the
online payment gateway. In some circumstances, information you supply may be collected
directly by such payment gateway, and will not be disclosed or available to AusCam.
The payment gateway may be required by law to collect and disclose personal information
about individuals.
The payment gateway may disclose personal information to service suppliers and
companies and organisations that they have a commercial relationship with, or to other
organisations or authorities that they are authorised or required by law to disclose to.
You may request access to information held about you by AusCam.

Reporting breaches

If we have reasonable grounds to believe an eligible data breach has occurred, we will
promptly notify any individual at risk of serious harm, and we may also be required to notify
the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
An eligible data breach occurs when the following criteria are met:
a. There is unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information held by
AusCam (or information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or
disclosure is likely to occur);
b. This is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the
information relates; and
c. We have been unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.
We encourage you to notify us about any data breaches involving your own personal
information. In some circumstances, you may also wish to lodge a privacy complaint with
the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Questions or complaints
If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to raise a concern about a
breach of any privacy laws by AusCam, please contact us using the details set out at the
bottom of this statement.
AusCam may ask that you make your request in writing. AusCam will investigate any
complaint and notify you of AusCam’s decision in relation to the complaint as soon as is
practicable after it has been made (usually within 30 days).
Contact us
If you have any queries about our privacy statement you can contact us by:
– sending an e-mail to us (hello@auscamfreedomproject.org
– calling us on +61415955670 during business hours (9-5pm AEST)